THE HOME MAKEOVER PLANNER

Living room layout planner

Try an editable living room layout with a sofa, armchair, coffee table and rug. Change furniture sizes, colors and positions in 2D and 3D.

First time measuring?

Living room example

Loading project…

Loading your room…
ROOM STUDIO

A real plan, from every angle.

Furnish your room

6 / 60

Place your pieces, then make them fit your space.

Drag items in the 2D floor plan. Select an item in either view to edit it here.

6 new items have no price yet. Add quotes to complete your budget.

YOUR ROOM, CONNECTED

The complete floor plan

Wall ABWall CDArea rugThree-seat sofaLounge aRectangularTallFloo
Floor selected
Connect saved rooms
Floor area192 sq ft
With 10% waste211.2 sq ft
Buying coverage213.93 sq ft

Drag in 2D, or select a piece in 3D and edit its position. Select a wall for its measured elevation. Dimensions and openings match the estimate; colors and seams are illustrative.

Keep the idea. Try another.

Save a design, explore a different look, and compare the entire budget.

Living room inspiration with natural oak floors, a navy paneled accent wall and a neutral sofa
THE POSSIBILITIES START HERE

Small changes.
A whole new feeling.

Plan a room that works for you
Concept inspiration · AI-generated

How this estimate works

10% cutting allowance, then rounded up to whole packs.

Pack dimensions and prices are editable examples. The diagram shows direction, not an installation cut list.

Read the calculation guide

FROM PLAN TO PURCHASE

Your shopping list

Everything included in your project, in one place.

PurchasedMaterialQuantityEstimated cost
Natural oak flooring23.77 sq ft per pack · $3.49/sq ft9 packs$746.62
Area rug6 × 4 × 0.03 ft · price not entered1 item$0.00
Three-seat sofa7 × 3 × 2.8 ft · price not entered1 item$0.00
Lounge armchair2.8 × 2.8 × 2.8 ft · price not entered1 item$0.00
Rectangular coffee table3.5 × 1.8 × 1.4 ft · price not entered1 item$0.00
Tall potted plant1.6 × 1.6 × 3.5 ft · price not entered1 item$0.00
Floor lamp1.5 × 1.5 × 5.2 ft · price not entered1 item$0.00
0 of 7 items purchased · checklist saves automaticallyProject total $746.62

The project total also includes any labor, material tax and contingency entered above. Unlisted preparation, tools, delivery and finishing costs are excluded.

A LITTLE KNOW-HOW GOES A LONG WAY

Plan with a clearer picture.

MAKE THE EXAMPLE YOUR OWN

Plan a living room around your actual furniture

This 16 × 12 ft example groups a sofa, armchair and coffee table around a rug. Use it to compare conversation seating, a screen-facing arrangement and the route through the room. The dimensions are starting values, not a survey of your space.

Before you settle on the layout

  • Measure the sofa’s full width and depth, including projecting arms.
  • Add doors, windows and fixed obstacles before judging the seating arrangement.
  • Check the path from each doorway to a seat and across the room.
  • Mark furniture you already own so the purchase budget includes only new items.

Start in Walls & materials to change room dimensions and add openings. Switch to Furniture & accessories to select and adjust each piece. Example furniture prices start unentered.

Try a useful comparison

Save a design A with the sofa on the long wall. Make design B with the seating rotated and compare the route through the room, the view from each seat and the new furniture budget.

Read the related planning guide →
Can I resize the sofa to match one I own?

Yes. Select it and enter its measured width, depth and height. Mark it as already owned to exclude it from the purchase cost.

Can I see the arrangement in 3D?

Choose the 3D view to inspect the same room and furniture. The result is a simplified planning scene, not a photograph of the actual products.

These editable examples are generic planning layouts. Check room boundaries and placement warnings; door swings, walking routes and product clearances need a real-room check. Creating a temporary design does not require an application account. Saving across devices requires sign-in.