THE HOME MAKEOVER PLANNER

Flooring calculator

Calculate flooring packs and cost from room dimensions, waste allowance and pack coverage. Preview floor finishes and compare your own prices.

First time measuring?

My living room

Loading project…

Loading your room…
ROOM STUDIO

A real plan, from every angle.

01Your room

Room dimensions
ft
ft
Floor area192 sq ft
ft

02Surfaces & openings

Choose a wall above or tap it in the room preview to assign finishes and place doors or windows.

03Your flooring

Customize finish & layout
ft
ft
°
mm
Fine-tune RGB
Red 206
Green 170
Blue 125
Fine-tune RGB
Red 175
Green 169
Blue 159

Pattern dimensions affect the preview. Pack coverage and prices below control your estimate. Confirm installation waste with your supplier.

$
sq ft
10%
0%30%
Labor, tax & extra costs
$
$
%
%

Tax applies to materials only. These percentages apply across your project; enter the rate that applies to your purchase.

YOUR ROOM, CONNECTED

The complete floor plan

Wall ABWall CD192 sq ft16 ft × 12 ft
Floor selected
Connect saved rooms
Floor area192 sq ft
With 10% waste211.2 sq ft
Buying coverage213.93 sq ft

Select a wall for its measured elevation. Dimensions and openings match the estimate; colors and seams are illustrative.

Keep the idea. Try another.

Save a design, explore a different look, and compare the entire budget.

Living room inspiration with natural oak floors, a navy paneled accent wall and a neutral sofa
THE POSSIBILITIES START HERE

Small changes.
A whole new feeling.

Plan a room that works for you
Concept inspiration · AI-generated

How this estimate works

10% cutting allowance, then rounded up to whole packs.

Pack dimensions and prices are editable examples. The diagram shows direction, not an installation cut list.

Read the calculation guide

FROM PLAN TO PURCHASE

Your shopping list

Everything included in your project, in one place.

PurchasedMaterialQuantityEstimated cost
Natural oak flooring23.77 sq ft per pack · $3.49/sq ft9 packs$746.62
0 of 1 items purchased · checklist saves automaticallyProject total $746.62

The project total also includes any labor, material tax and contingency entered above. Unlisted preparation, tools, delivery and finishing costs are excluded.

A LITTLE KNOW-HOW GOES A LONG WAY

Plan with a clearer picture.

UNDERSTAND YOUR ESTIMATE

How this flooring calculator works

Multiply the room length by its width, add your chosen cutting allowance, then divide by the coverage of one flooring pack and round up. The calculator prices the full packs you buy.

Use your room and product measurements

  1. Measure the rectangular floor in feet or meters.
  2. Enter the exact pack coverage and price per square foot from your product listing. Packaging units are shown beside each input.
  3. Set the waste allowance and review whole packs, purchased area and optional installation costs.

The calculation

Packs = round up [length × width × (1 + waste ÷ 100) ÷ pack coverage]

A 16 × 12 ft floor is 192 sq ft. With an illustrative 10% waste allowance, the target is 211.2 sq ft. Packs covering 23.77 sq ft each give 9 packs and 213.93 sq ft purchased. At an example $3.49 per sq ft, material cost is $746.62.

What to check before buying

The floor is rectangular. Patterns and plank direction do not automatically change waste. Underlayment is a cost allowance, not a rounded roll order. Confirm subfloor work, trim, delivery and the product specification separately.

Read the complete worked example →
Can I use this for laminate, vinyl or wood flooring?

Yes, for a rectangular area when you enter the actual product coverage and price. A finish preview does not determine a product’s installation requirements.

Does changing the floor pattern change the quantity?

No. Change the waste allowance yourself after checking the pattern and product with your installer.